APA Citations
- Click to view the Tutorial: APA CitationsThe APA, or American Psychological Association, style guide most commonly is used in the sciences and social sciences.
APA Format
Reference List
--is in alphabetically order by the first word of the citation (even if it's an agency or a database)
--if no author is listed start with the first significant word in the title, then the date
--italicize the title of the work (not the article)
--capitalize only the first word and proper nouns in the title of the article
--APA does not require the database name but Purdue's OWL recommends it
--so... include the database name but not the URL
--do not include the date retrieved if the date is already given for the article; but do include the date retrieved if citation is for a website
In-text Citations
(first word of the citation, date)
(first word of citation, date, section)
Exxon. (2017). 2017 annual report of the Exxon Corporation. Retrieved 26 June 2017 from http://xxxxxxx
(this should be the entire url)
Exxon. (2017). 2017 annual report of the Exxon Corporation. Retrieved from Hoover’s Online database
Exxon. (2017). Form 10-K 2017. Retrieved from Hoover’s Online database
Arrow International, Inc.. (2017). Form 10-K 2017.
Retrieved from SEC EDGAR WEBSITE http://www.sec.gov/edgar.shtml
Tobey, J.S. (2014, March 11). Keurig Green Mountain: Time to double up. Forbes.com. Retrieved
from http://www.forbes.com/sites
Summer, N. (2014, April 14). Keurig throws cold water on short sellers. Business Week, 14(4374),
pp.41-42. Retrieved from Business Source Complete database
Strom, S. (2014, April 9). Coffee and tea company to start selling recyclable single-serving pods. The
New York Times (Late edition-Final), p.3. Retrieved from Lexis-Nexis Academic database
Brody, J.E. (2007, December 11). Mental reserves keep brain agile. The New York Times. Retrieved
from http://www.nytimes.com
Keurig Green Mountain, Inc. (2016). Keurig. Retrieved 26 June 2016 from http://www.keurig.com
Brown, A. (2014, March 3). Forbes billionaires: Full list of the richest Americans. Forbes.com.
Retrieved from http://www.forbes.com
MarketLine. (2015, April 6). Starbucks Corporation {SWOT analysis}. Retrieved from
MarketLine database
MarketLine. (2014, September 19). Company Profile: Apple Inc. Retrieved from MarketLine database.
MarketLine. (19 October 2017). Industry Profile: United States: Aerospace & Defense. Retrieved
from MarketLine database
Hoover’s. (2015). General Motors Co. Retrieved from Hoover’s Online database
Hoover’s. (2017). Retail Sector. Retrieved from Hoover’s Online database
Mintel. (2008, December). Breakfast foods: the consumer - US.
Retrieved from Mintel database
Bloomberg L.P. (2006). Stock price graph for United Parcel Service 11/1/05 to 11/1/06. Retrieved from
Bloomberg database
Advertising Age. (n.d.). eBay's advertising spending in the United States from 2012 to 2016
(in million U.S. dollars). Retrieved from Statista - The Statistics Portal
Michigan State--Citing Business Sources APA (excellent, thorough, lots of examples)
How To Cite Electronic Information (UMD)
or go to the source:
Common APA Citation Examples for List of References
- Jump to: In-Text Citations
- Jump to: APA FAQs
- Jump to: Citation Shortcuts
For full style rules and formatting, see the Publication Manual of the American Psychological Association, which is available at the service desk for in-library use.
| Source Type | General Format | Example |
| Article from a database (paginated by volume) |
Author(s) last name, first initial, middle initial. (Year) Article Title. Journal Title, Volume#(Include Issue# only if pagingated by issue), pages. doi:#
|
DeLaet, D. L., & Caufield, R. P. (2008). Gay marriage as a religious right: Reframing the legal debate over gay marriage in the United States. Polity, 40, 297–320. doi:10.2307/40213478 |
| Article in a print journal (paginated by issue) |
Author(s) last name, first initial, middle initial. (Year) Article title. Journal Title, Volume#(Include Issue# only if pagingated by issue), pages. |
Hasan, R. (1981). The role of woman as agents of change and development in Pakistan. Human Rights Quarterly, 3(3), 68–75. |
| Article in an online magazine or newspaper |
Author(s) last name, first initial, middle initial. (Full Date) Article title. Publication Title, Volume#(Include Issue# only if pagingated by issue), pages. doi:#
|
Rich, N. (2012, November 28). Can a jellyfish unlock the secret of immortality? The New York Times. Retrieved from http://www.nytimes.com/2012/12/02/magazine/can-a-jellyfish-unlock-the-secret-of-immortality.html |
| Book |
Author(s) last name, first initial, middle initial. (Year of publication). Book title. City of Publication: Publisher. |
Stein, L. L. (2006). Speech rights in America: the First Amendment, democracy, and the media. Urbana: University of Illinois Press. |
| Book/film review |
Review author last name, first initial, middle initial. (Full date of publication) Title of Review [Review of the book Book Title, by Author/Director. Periodical Title Volume#(Include Issue# only if pagingated by issue), pages. doi:# (or Database# or URL) |
Tanner, D. E. (2010, August) The immortal life of Henrietta Lacks [Review of the book The immortal life of Henreitta Lacks]. Journal of Popular Culture 43, 916–918. doi:10.1111/j.1540-5931.2010.00776_11.x |
| Article or chapter in an edited book |
Author(s) last name, first initial, middle initial. (Year of publication). Selection title. In Editor name (Ed.), Book title (pp. pages). City of Publication: Publisher. |
Hayes, D. (2010) Parties and the media: Getting messages to voters." In J.M. Stonecash, New directions in American political parties (pp. 44-62). New York: Routledge. |
| Document from a website |
Author(s) of document last name, first initial, middle initial. (Full date or n.d.) Title of the document. Retrieved from URL |
Miller, C. (n.d.) Homemade fermented sauerkraut. Retreived from http://www.thefamilyhomestead.com/
|
Annotations
Academic Writing: Annotated Bibliography--Writer's Handbook University of Wisconsin -- Madison You can scroll down to the description for the combination bibliography
Cornell-- How to Prepare an Annotated Bibliography
SU has received permission from
Olin Library Reference
Research & Learning Services
Cornell University Library
Ithaca, NY, USA
to reproduce it and adapt it for our use.
Ask Your Librarian
