Winter Session Research Guide: Getting Started with Research

Research  & Subject Guides access subject guides that will direct you to the best databases, books, websites, etc. in that discipline.  

Remember--you MUST cite the sources that you use. Within most guides there is a link to citation formats.There is a Citations and Bibliographies Research Guide that lists many different styles and examples of each. Your professor will recommend a citation style (if he or she doesn't, ask!).

• Subject-specific Databases

To access subject-specific databases click here . From the drop down menu select the subject relevant to your class or research.  You can also go to a Research & Subject Guide for a recommendation.  

You can customize Google Scholar to link to full-text in Susquehanna's databases and to our interlibrary loan forms.

Google Scholar→Settings→Library Links→type Susquehanna University, search, check boxes.  Save

The EBook collections available at SU contain overviews of topics, historical context, and/or different aspects of a  topic.  You don't necessarily have to read an entire book to get the information you need.  Once you have accessed the book you can:

• scan the table of contents,
• browse the index,
• or use the search box to search inside the book

Note that our EBook collections contain 2 reference collections.  Use encyclopedias, dictionaries, etc., in those collections for a quick overview of a topic,  plus names, places, dates to get you started.

• EBSCOhost Our EBSCOhost ebooks include two collections totaling more than 137,000 titles.
• ebrary The ebrary collection currently includes more than 120,000 titles.
• Credo Reference  Credo Reference is a digital reference library that places a world of factual information at your fingertips. Containing a selection from nearly 400 high-quality reference books from the world's leading publishers, Credo Reference is the ideal place to start any research.
• Gale Virtual Reference Library  The reference library includes more than 12,000 online encyclopedias, almanacs, and specialized reference sources.